Legislation Signed into Law
[…] Additionally, A.R.S. §41-3803 was amended to transfer jurisdiction of the Human Rights Committee on the Mentally Ill from the Department of Health Services to the Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System.

Effective Date 5/17/2016
Notes

The above referenced statutes were amended pursuant to AZ S. 1251.

Section 36-2901.07 is repealed if the below condition is met:

“1. From and after the date the federal medical assistance percentage pursuant to 42 United States Code section 1396d(y) or 1396d(z) that is applicable to this state is less than eighty per cent. 2. If the patient protection and affordable care act established pursuant to Public Law 111-148, as amended by the health care and education reconciliation act of 2010 pursuant to Public Law 111-152, is repealed. 3. If the maximum amount that can be assessed under section 36-2901.08, Arizona Revised Statutes, as added by this act, without causing a reduction in federal financial participation, in combination with the monies specified in section 36-2901.09, Arizona Revised Statutes, as added by this act, and any other monies appropriated for the costs for the populations specified in section 36-2901.08, subsection A, Arizona Revised Statutes, as added by this act, is insufficient to cover the costs described in section 36-2901.08, Arizona Revised Statutes, as added by this act. B. The Arizona health care cost containment system administration shall notify the director of the Arizona legislative council in writing of the effective date if: 1. The federal medical assistance percentage under 42 United States Code section 1396d(y) or 1396d(z) that is applicable to this state is less than eighty per cent. 2. The patient protection and affordable care act established pursuant to Public Law 111-148, as amended by the health care and education reconciliation act of 2010 pursuant to Public Law 111-152, is repealed. 3. The maximum amount that can be assessed under section 36-2901.08, Arizona Revised Statutes, as added by this act, without causing a reduction in federal financial participation, in combination with the monies specified in section 36-2901.09, Arizona Revised Statutes, as added by this act, and any other monies appropriated for the costs for the populations specified in section 36-2901.08, subsection A, Arizona Revised Statutes, as added by this act, is insufficient to cover the costs described in section 36 2901.08, Arizona Revised